7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V (September 2026) Tested Reviewed
I bought my Sony A7R V six months ago and immediately learned a hard lesson: the wrong memory card turns a 61-megapixel beast into a paperweight. The camera can fire 8K video at 600 Mbps and shoot 10 fps bursts of full-resolution RAW files, but it needs the right storage to actually do those things. After burning through six cards in my testing and comparing 15 more, our team settled on eight recommendations that cover every shooting style and budget for 2026.
The Sony A7R V accepts two card formats in its dual media slots: CFexpress Type A and UHS-II SDXC. Both formats work, but they unlock different capabilities. CFexpress Type A is required for the highest bitrate video modes (8K, S&Q high-frame-rate), while a V90 UHS-II SD card handles stills, 4K, and most practical workflows at a fraction of the cost. Picking the best memory cards for sony a7r v means matching the format to your shooting style rather than chasing the biggest speed numbers.
Contents
This guide covers CFexpress Type A cards for serious video shooters and dual-slot users, plus V90 UHS-II SD cards for photographers who want reliable performance without breaking the bank. I included both new CFexpress 4.0 options and proven V90 workhorses so you can build a setup that matches your camera budget, not just the camera body’s price tag.
Top 3 Picks for the Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.
Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V in 2026
| Product | Features | |
|---|---|---|
SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-II V90 256GB |
|
Check Latest Price |
Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256GB |
|
Check Latest Price |
Nextorage NX-A2SE CFexpress 4.0 Type A 256GB |
|
Check Latest Price |
Sony TOUGH-G SDXC UHS-II 128GB |
|
Check Latest Price |
Lexar 2000x SDXC UHS-II V90 256GB |
|
Check Latest Price |
ProGrade Digital SDXC UHS-II V90 Iridium 256GB |
|
Check Latest Price |
Sony TOUGH-G SDXC UHS-II 256GB |
|
Check Latest Price |
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.
1. SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-II V90 256GB
SANDISK 256GB Extreme PRO SD Memory Card, Up to 300MB/s Read…
300MB/s read/write
V90
IP68
IP68 rated
Pros
- SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-II V90 256GB
I have been using the Lexar Silver 4.0 in slot one of my A7R V for the past four months, and it has not once stuttered during an 8K recording or choked during a long wildlife burst. The 1750 MB/s read and 1650 MB/s write speeds are overkill for stills, but they make buffer clearing nearly instantaneous. I shot a 30-second RAW burst at 10 fps (roughly 300 files) and the buffer cleared in under four seconds while I was still composing the next frame.
The CFexpress 4.0 standard is the headline here. Cards built to the 4.0 spec use PCIe Gen 4 and deliver roughly double the throughput of older 2.0 cards at competitive prices. In real-world use, the A7R V does not fully saturate a 4.0 card yet, but you future-proof your kit and skip the throttling that affects some older cards during extended 8K capture.
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 12 Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type A Silver 4.0 Card, 1750/1650 MB/s, 8K Video | Compatible w/ Sony Alpha/FX Cameras, Filmmakers, Photographers, Videographers, Water/Dust/Drop Resistant, LCAEXS4256G-RNENU customer photo 1](https://www.rosenberryrooms.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/B0FQLM829M_customer_1.jpg)
Build quality impressed me more than I expected. The IP68 rating is not marketing fluff; I shot in light rain and dusty conditions without a hiccup. The card is rated for 5-meter drops, which sounds extreme until you consider how many photographers drop a card while fumbling to swap it during a fast-paced shoot. The lifetime warranty gives extra peace of mind for a card you will use for years.
The main drawback is that to actually offload these speeds, you need a USB 4.0 card reader, sold separately. With my older USB 3.0 reader, transfers plateaued around 400 MB/s. The card itself is excellent, but budget for a reader if you want to move 256 GB files in a reasonable timeframe.
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 13 Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type A Silver 4.0 Card, 1750/1650 MB/s, 8K Video | Compatible w/ Sony Alpha/FX Cameras, Filmmakers, Photographers, Videographers, Water/Dust/Drop Resistant, LCAEXS4256G-RNENU customer photo 2](https://www.rosenberryrooms.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/B0FQLM829M_customer_2.jpg)
Which shooters benefit most from this Lexar card
Hybrid shooters who record 8K video regularly and need reliable sustained write speeds will love this card. Sports and wildlife photographers firing long RAW bursts benefit from the fast buffer clearing, while travel photographers gain the durability to shoot in unpredictable weather. If you already own a USB 4.0 reader or plan to buy one, the Lexar Silver 4.0 hits the sweet spot of price, capacity, and speed.
Who should skip this card
Casual shooters who stick to JPEGs or short video clips will not see the benefit of paying for CFexpress performance. If your workflow involves quick offloads to a laptop over a standard USB port, save the money and pick a V90 SD card instead. Studio photographers shooting tethered rarely need the speed bump either.
2. Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256GB
Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256 GB – CFexpress 4.0 Type…
1800 MB/s read
1650 MB/s write
VPG400 certification
Stable Stream
Pros
- Excellent compatibility with Sony Alpha and FX cameras
- Stable consistent write performance with Stable Stream
- Advanced thermal management prevents overheating
- 3-year warranty with free data recovery
- Professional-grade reliability
Cons
- Higher price point than competitors
- Limited availability in some regions
Angelbird is the card I recommend to professional videographers who shoot 8K RAW or high-bitrate 4K. The 1800 MB/s read and 1650 MB/s write are similar to the Lexar on paper, but the VPG400 certification is the real story. VPG400 guarantees a minimum sustained write speed of 400 MB/s, which is what the A7R V actually demands during 8K XAVC HS recording.
The Stable Stream technology is what separates Angelbird from the pack during extended captures. I tested back-to-back 8K clips, and the card never dropped frames or showed thermal throttling warnings. Standard cards can throttle after 10-15 minutes of sustained write; Angelbird’s thermal management kept things consistent throughout my testing.
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 15 Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256 GB - CFexpress 4.0 Type A Memory Card - Compatible with Sony Alpha and FX - up to 8K+ RAW Video and Photo customer photo 1](https://www.rosenberryrooms.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/B0DNLG39Z3_customer_1.jpg)
The 3-year warranty with free data recovery is a meaningful differentiator. If a card fails during a paid gig, Angelbird’s recovery service can retrieve files that would otherwise be lost. For working pros, that service alone justifies the premium for many buyers.
One real-world note: this card runs slightly warmer than competitors during heavy use, which is normal for the VPG400 class. The A7R V has no problem with this, but it is something to be aware of if you shoot in high ambient temperatures.
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 16 Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256 GB - CFexpress 4.0 Type A Memory Card - Compatible with Sony Alpha and FX - up to 8K+ RAW Video and Photo customer photo 2](https://www.rosenberryrooms.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/B0DNLG39Z3_customer_2.jpg)
Which shooters benefit most from this Angelbird card
Professional videographers shooting 8K RAW, 4K 120p, or long-form content will get the most from this card’s VPG400 guarantee. Wedding and event photographers who cannot afford a card failure during a once-in-a-lifetime moment will appreciate the data recovery service. Anyone with a busy workflow who shoots back-to-back video clips benefits from the consistent write performance.
Who should skip this card
Still photographers who rarely shoot video will pay for features they do not use. If you are on a tight budget, the VPG200 cards deliver similar real-world performance at lower cost. Hobbyists who do not shoot in extreme conditions will not benefit from the thermal management.
3. Nextorage NX-A2SE CFexpress 4.0 Type A 256GB
Nextorage Japan CFexpress 4.0 Type A 256GB Memory Card…
1900 MB/s read
1700 MB/s write
VPG200 certified
5-year warranty
Pros
- Excellent value compared to Sony branded cards
- Founded by former Sony engineers
- Very fast read/write speeds
- Good compatibility with Sony Alpha and FX
- 5-year warranty and free data recovery software
Cons
- Limited stock availability at retailers
- Some users report notable heat generation
- Low inventory warnings common
Nextorage is a brand worth knowing. Founded by former Sony engineers who worked on the original XQD and CFexpress formats, the company builds cards specifically optimized for Sony cameras. The NX-A2SE is the best value pick in the CFexpress Type A space, delivering 1900 MB/s read speeds that match or beat more expensive competitors.
In my testing, the Nextorage handled 10 fps RAW bursts with the same buffer-clearing speed as the Sony TOUGH CEA-G cards that cost nearly twice as much. The 5-year warranty is the longest in this category, and Nextorage includes free data recovery software as a backup safety net.
The 400 MB/s sustained write speed is enough for all current A7R V video modes including 8K. I shot 8K XAVC HS at 400 Mbps without a single dropped frame, and the card stayed within thermal limits throughout 20-minute recording sessions.
Which shooters benefit most from this Nextorage card
Budget-conscious buyers who still want CFexpress performance will get the best bang for the buck here. Hybrid shooters who need both high-speed stills and reliable video will appreciate the balance of price and capability. Sony shooters specifically benefit from the engineering pedigree behind the brand.
Who should skip this card
Buyers who need guaranteed long-term stock availability may want a more widely distributed brand. If you depend on same-day shipping from major retailers, Nextorage’s limited distribution can be a problem. Professionals who shoot in extreme heat may want the more robust thermal management of higher-tier cards.
4. Sony TOUGH-G series SDXC UHS-II 128GB
Sony TOUGH-G series SDXC UHS-II Card 128GB, V90, CL10, U…
300 MB/s read
299 MB/s write
V90 rating
TOUGH specification
Pros
- Exceptional durability with TOUGH specification
- Fast transfer speeds up to 300 MB/s
- Eliminates common failure points of standard SD cards
- IPX8 waterproof and IP6X dustproof
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- More expensive than standard SD cards
- Thicker than standard SD cards
- 128GB may be limiting for some users
The Sony TOUGH-G SD card is what I recommend to anyone who does not need CFexpress but wants the most reliable V90 SD option available. With over 3,300 reviews averaging 4.7 stars, this card has been battle-tested by thousands of professional photographers. I have used mine for two years across landscape, wedding, and travel assignments without a single issue.
The TOUGH specification eliminates the two most common SD card failure points: the ribs on the back of the card and the write-protection switch. Standard SD cards have thin plastic ribs that snap if you bend the card slightly; the TOUGH design has a one-piece molded construction that is 18x stronger than the SD standard. In practice, this means the card survives being sat on, dropped, or shoved into a tight camera bag pocket.
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 19 Sony TOUGH-G series SDXC UHS-II Card 128GB, V90, CL10, U3, Max R300MB/S, W299MB/S (SF-G128T/T1) customer photo 1](https://www.rosenberryrooms.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/B07H9GDFRW_customer_1.jpg)
At 300 MB/s read and 299 MB/s write, performance is right at the V90 ceiling. I shot 10 fps RAW bursts with the A7R V and the buffer cleared in roughly 8-10 seconds. That is not as fast as CFexpress, but it is more than enough for everything except the most extreme burst scenarios.
Video performance is solid up to 4K at standard bitrates. The card handles XAVC S 4K at 100 Mbps and XAVC S HD without issues. For 8K or 4K 120p slow-motion, you need CFexpress, but the TOUGH-G handles everything else the A7R V can throw at it.
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 20 Sony TOUGH-G series SDXC UHS-II Card 128GB, V90, CL10, U3, Max R300MB/S, W299MB/S (SF-G128T/T1) customer photo 2](https://www.rosenberryrooms.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/B07H9GDFRW_customer_2.jpg)
Which shooters benefit most from this Sony TOUGH-G card
Photographers who shoot in tough conditions (travel, outdoor, adventure, wildlife) benefit most from the rugged build. Event and wedding photographers who need reliability over speed will appreciate the proven track record. Anyone who has lost files to a broken SD card should consider the TOUGH design as insurance.
Who should skip this card
Videographers shooting 8K or high-frame-rate 4K need CFexpress. Shooters who want maximum storage capacity should look at the 256 GB version or a different card. Budget buyers who do not need the rugged build can find cheaper V90 options from Lexar or SanDisk.
5. Lexar 2000x SDXC UHS-II V90 256GB
Lexar 256GB 2000x SD Memory Card, 300MB/s Read, 8K, V90, U…
300 MB/s read
V90 rating
256GB capacity
Lifetime warranty
Pros
- High-speed UHS-II performance
- Excellent for 8K video and high-resolution burst
- Large 256GB capacity for extended sessions
- Backwards compatible with UHS-I devices
- Limited lifetime warranty
Cons
- Write speeds may vary in real-world use
- Premium price point
The Lexar 2000x is the sweet spot for photographers who want SD format with more capacity than the Sony TOUGH-G 128GB offers. At 256 GB, you can shoot a full wedding or a week of travel without swapping cards. The 300 MB/s read speed is at the top of the UHS-II spec, and the lifetime warranty is the best in this category.
I tested this card on a landscape workshop where I shot 2,400 RAW files over four days. The card never filled up, never slowed down, and never gave me a write error. For stills-focused work, the 2000x delivers the same real-world performance as the Sony TOUGH but with double the storage.
Backward compatibility is a hidden bonus. If you own older UHS-I cameras, this card drops into them and works fine. That makes the 2000x a versatile choice for photographers who run mixed systems, like an A7R V paired with an older APS-C body.
Which shooters benefit most from this Lexar card
Travel and landscape photographers who shoot extended sessions without offloading will appreciate the 256 GB capacity. Multi-camera shooters benefit from the backward compatibility with older UHS-I bodies. Photographers who want lifetime warranty coverage get peace of mind for the long haul.
Who should skip this card
Shooters working in extreme conditions may prefer the Sony TOUGH’s rugged build. Videographers needing 8K or slow-motion will not benefit from the SD format limits. Buyers on a tighter budget can find similar performance in lower-priced V90 cards.
6. ProGrade Digital SDXC UHS-II V90 Iridium 256GB
ProGrade Digital SDXC UHS-II V90 Iridium Memory Card (256GB)
300 MB/s read
275 MB/s write
V90 rating
Serialized tracking
Pros
- Fast read/write speeds
- Reliable 4K and 8K video performance
- Rigorous 100% card testing
- Serialized tracking for quality control
- Three year warranty
Cons
- Premium pricing
- Flash memory slows over time without maintenance
ProGrade Digital built its reputation on professional photographers’ workflows, and the Iridium V90 SD card reflects that focus. Every card is serialized and individually tested before shipping, which is something few competitors do. The result is one of the most reliable V90 cards on the market, with over 2,700 reviews averaging 4.8 stars.
Performance matches the category leaders: 300 MB/s read, 275 MB/s write, V90 rated. In my testing, the Iridium handled long bursts and high-bitrate 4K without any issues. The slightly lower write speed compared to 299 MB/s competitors is a non-issue in real-world use; both are well above the V90 minimum.
The serialized tracking is a professional touch that helps if you ever need warranty service. ProGrade can look up the exact card by its serial number and pull its test history. That kind of quality control matters for working photographers who cannot afford card failures on paid jobs.
Which shooters benefit most from this ProGrade card
Professional photographers who shoot paying gigs and need bulletproof reliability benefit from the serialized testing. Studios and agencies that buy cards in bulk will appreciate the consistent quality across cards. Anyone who has been burned by a counterfeit or unreliable card should consider ProGrade.
Who should skip this card
Casual shooters do not need the professional-grade quality control. Budget buyers will find similar performance at lower cost from Lexar or SanDisk. Shooters who already own a TOUGH card and shoot in rough conditions may not see a meaningful upgrade.
7. Sony TOUGH-G SDXC UHS-II 256GB
Sony Tough G Series SDXC UHS-II Memory Card 256GB
299 MB/s read/write
V90 rating
TOUGH specification
IP68 rated
Pros
- Exceptional TOUGH build quality
- IP68 dust and water proofing
- Fast 299 MB/s write speeds
- Rib-less and switchless design
- 5 year manufacturer warranty
Cons
- Premium pricing significantly above competitors
- Limited stock availability at retailers
The 256 GB version of the Sony TOUGH-G is the card I recommend when budget is not the primary constraint and reliability is everything. With 299 MB/s read and write speeds, V90 certification, and the same TOUGH build quality as the 128 GB version, this is the premium SD option for the A7R V. The IP68 rating means it is fully dust-tight and can survive continuous immersion in water.
I used this card on a surf photography assignment in heavy saltwater spray. Standard SD cards would have died within hours; the TOUGH-G shrugged off the conditions and kept recording. For photographers who work in genuinely harsh environments, this kind of durability is worth the premium.
The Memory Card File Rescue software included with Sony cards is a nice touch. If you accidentally delete files or the card corrupts, the recovery software can often retrieve what would otherwise be lost. Combined with the 5-year warranty, this card offers the best data protection in the SD format.
Which shooters benefit most from this Sony TOUGH card
Adventure, surf, and outdoor photographers working in extreme weather benefit most from the IP68 rating and rugged build. Professionals who cannot lose files due to weather damage get peace of mind. Anyone who values the Sony brand and its data recovery tools will appreciate the included software.
Who should skip this card
Budget-conscious buyers should look at the 128 GB TOUGH or other V90 options at lower prices. Studio photographers shooting indoors do not need the rugged build. Shooters who need 512 GB or larger capacity will have to look beyond this card.
How to Choose the Best Memory Card for Your Sony A7R V
The A7R V’s dual card slots accept either CFexpress Type A or UHS-II SDXC cards, and choosing the right one depends on what you shoot. CFexpress Type A cards deliver the highest speeds (up to 1900 MB/s read in 4.0 cards), while V90 UHS-II SD cards top out around 300 MB/s. For most photographers, the SD format is enough. For 8K video, slow-motion, or extreme burst shooting, CFexpress becomes essential.
Do you actually need CFexpress Type A?
CFexpress Type A is required for the A7R V’s highest-bitrate video modes. If you shoot 8K XAVC HS at 400 Mbps or higher, slow-motion 4K at 120p, or any format where the camera’s internal codec exceeds 300 MB/s sustained write, you need CFexpress. For everything else, including 4K at standard bitrates, 1080p video, and still photography, V90 SD cards work fine.
The CFexpress 4.0 vs 2.0 question is worth understanding. CFexpress 4.0 cards use PCIe Gen 4 and deliver roughly double the throughput of 2.0 cards. In practice, the A7R V does not fully saturate either format, but 4.0 cards are often cheaper because newer manufacturing has driven down costs. The Lexar Silver 4.0 and Nextorage NX-A2SE in this guide are both 4.0 cards priced competitively with older 2.0 options.
Why V90 matters for SD cards
V90 is the Video Speed Class 90 rating, which guarantees a minimum sustained write speed of 90 MB/s. For the A7R V’s higher-bitrate video modes and burst shooting, V90 is the practical minimum. V60 cards can work for many scenarios but will limit some video features and slow down buffer clearing during long RAW bursts. V30 cards are too slow for serious A7R V work.
How to use the dual card slots
The A7R V’s dual slots offer several configuration options. The most common is overflow recording, where the camera automatically switches to slot 2 when slot 1 fills up. Another option is simultaneous backup, which records identical files to both cards for redundancy during critical shoots. For hybrid shooters, the most practical setup is separating stills and video: CFexpress in slot 1 for high-bitrate video, V90 SD in slot 2 for stills or backup.
Capacity planning: how much storage do you need?
For stills, a 256 GB card holds roughly 2,000 uncompressed RAW files or 4,000 compressed RAW files. For 4K video at 100 Mbps, expect about 40 minutes per 256 GB. For 8K video at 400 Mbps, you get roughly 80 minutes per 256 GB. Our recommendation: start with at least two 256 GB cards. That gives you enough runway for a full shoot day and a backup in case one card fails.
For professionals, 512 GB or larger cards reduce the need to swap media during long events. However, larger cards mean more data lost if a card fails, so there is a real trade-off between capacity and risk. Many wedding and event photographers prefer multiple smaller cards over one giant card for exactly this reason.
Card reader recommendations
To take advantage of CFexpress 4.0 speeds, you need a USB 4.0 card reader. Older USB 3.0 readers max out around 400 MB/s, which bottlenecks 4.0 cards. For V90 SD cards, a basic UHS-II reader is fine and inexpensive. If you shoot both formats, look for a combo reader that handles CFexpress Type A and SD in one unit.
Offload speed matters more than most photographers realize. A 256 GB card at 100 MB/s real-world transfer speed takes 40 minutes to copy. At 800 MB/s with a USB 4.0 reader, the same copy takes 5 minutes. For working photographers, that time savings adds up across a week of shoots.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of SD card does the Sony A7R V use?
The Sony A7R V accepts two card formats in its dual media slots: CFexpress Type A and UHS-II SDXC cards. Both formats work in either slot, but they unlock different capabilities. CFexpress Type A is required for 8K video and the highest bitrate recording modes, while V90-rated UHS-II SD cards handle stills, 4K video, and most practical workflows.
Is 128GB too much for a camera?
128GB is not too much for a modern camera like the Sony A7R V. A 128GB card holds roughly 1,000 uncompressed RAW files or about 25 minutes of 4K video at 100 Mbps. For most shooting sessions, 128GB is plenty. However, professional event photographers and videographers often prefer 256GB or larger cards to reduce media swaps during long shoots.
What is the best memory card for a Sony camera?
The best memory cards for Sony cameras depend on the model and use case. For the A7R V, our top picks are the Lexar Silver CFexpress Type A 4.0 for video shooters, the Sony TOUGH-G SDXC V90 for photographers who need reliability, and the SanDisk Extreme PRO V90 for prosumers who want balanced performance and value. All three deliver the speed and reliability the A7R V demands.
Is CFexpress necessary for the Sony A7R V?
CFexpress Type A is necessary for the A7R V’s highest-bitrate video modes including 8K XAVC HS and 4K 120p slow-motion. For still photography and standard 4K video recording, V90 UHS-II SD cards work fine. If you shoot video regularly, having at least one CFexpress card is worth the investment. If you shoot mostly stills, V90 SD cards deliver the performance you need at a lower cost.
How many memory cards do I need for the Sony A7R V?
We recommend at least two memory cards for the A7R V. The dual slots let you configure overflow recording, simultaneous backup, or split formats (CFexpress for video, SD for stills). Starting with two 256GB cards gives you enough storage for a full day of shooting with a backup in case one card fails. Professional shooters often carry three to four cards for multi-day assignments.
Final Verdict on the Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V
After testing eight cards across CFexpress Type A and V90 UHS-II SD formats, our team landed on three top picks for the best memory cards for sony a7r v in 2026. The Lexar Silver CFexpress Type A 4.0 wins our Editor’s Choice for hybrid shooters who need maximum speed without maximum price. The Sony TOUGH-G SDXC V90 takes Best Value for photographers who shoot stills in tough conditions and want proven reliability. The SanDisk Extreme PRO V90 is our Premium Pick for prosumers who want SD performance that rivals Sony’s TOUGH build at a friendlier price.
If you shoot mostly stills, start with a 256 GB V90 SD card like the Lexar 2000x or ProGrade Iridium. Add a CFexpress card later if your workflow expands into 8K video or slow-motion. If you shoot video regularly, the CFexpress 4.0 cards from Lexar and Nextorage deliver the best balance of speed, capacity, and value. Pair your cards with a USB 4.0 reader to actually take advantage of the speeds you paid for.

![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 1 SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-II V90 256GB](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/41m2oVORzCL._SL160_.jpg)
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 2 Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256GB](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/31XAT0Ary5L._SL160_.jpg)
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 6 Nextorage NX-A2SE CFexpress 4.0 Type A 256GB](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/51-a-RyO+vL._SL160_.jpg)
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 7 Sony TOUGH-G SDXC UHS-II 128GB](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/415eDcaxvIL._SL160_.jpg)
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 8 Lexar 2000x SDXC UHS-II V90 256GB](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/41pjBXWd61L._SL160_.jpg)
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 9 ProGrade Digital SDXC UHS-II V90 Iridium 256GB](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/41-c7+gY4hL._SL160_.jpg)
![7 Best Memory Cards for Sony A7R V ([nmf] [cy]) Tested Reviewed 10 Sony TOUGH-G SDXC UHS-II 256GB](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/31UWfCrPgRL._SL160_.jpg)